Friday, April 10, 2015

What a Month It's Been

Missoni Scarf, Rebecca Minkoff Quilted Handbag, Ankle Boots, J Crew Sunglasses


What I'm Wearing

Old Navy Swing Coat-SOLD OUT but a cute version for Spring here and I already have this one in my shopping bag 

Blush Sweater: Old Similar here and only $17.95!!

Rebecca Minkoff Quilted Mini Crossbody-SOLD OUT If I wouldn't have already purchased this quilted crossbody I would've bought this gorgeous one here

H&M Ankle Boots-SOLD OUT but similar Spring Style here

Treasure and Bond Skinnies

Missoni Scarf



 
Missoni Scarf, Rebecca Minkoff Quilted Handbag, Ankle Boots, J Crew Sunglasses
An homage to my former place of residence. Cotton country.
 
 




Missoni Scarf, Rebecca Minkoff Quilted Handbag, Ankle Boots, J Crew Sunglasses




Missoni Scarf, Rebecca Minkoff Quilted Handbag, Ankle Boots, J Crew Sunglasses
 
 
 
Missoni Scarf, Rebecca Minkoff Quilted Handbag, Ankle Boots, J Crew Sunglasses
Casual Street Chic

I'm so sorry ladies. Will you forgive me? I've had such a nice vacation from this little blog, I'd almost forgotten about it. Nah, not really. It's always on my mind and in my heart and I feel rejuvenated just sitting here thinking of what to say. I hope you checked out the weekly happenings in my life on Instagram. If you haven't followed me yet, its a must!! You will love it. Check me out @sunshinesequinsblog. Don't forget to leave me a comment! I love to hear from all of you!


Let me tell you, over the last month, I came so close to changing my middle name to "transition".  Not pretty, I know, but that is what I felt like the last several weeks. I've driven from Alabama to Arkansas with two kids and five cats. I've driven back to Alabama to finalize all the moving stuff and watch as people packed all my things in boxes. I've taken a daycay (my word for a day trip) to the beach one last time before we left our home in Alabama. I've then driven back to Arkansas with two kids. Enrolled my child and settled him in school. Changed doctors, dentists and a few pull ups. I've flown to Montana to see Mav at his new job and check out the local area for a possible move, i.e. Summer vacay house hunt! Holla ya'll! Then back to Arkansas again to get everyone settled and start my new job. Phew! As I said, the name of the game is change. We could be here all day with me dramatizing my life stuff. 


I'm feeling the need to take a vacay from all the change though and get into what I know and love, my comfort zone: fashion, style, street chic, whatever you wanna call it. It keeps me grounded, excited for a new day and ready to hit the pavement running (which, btw, I've picked up again).


I'll begin by saying the outfit in this post was photographed over a month ago. Yep, that's how crazy life's been. My only access to the web has been through my phone and various hotel wi-fi's. Ugh. Hopefully that's all in the past. For this month, anyway.


For hubby, things have really changed. He decided to pass up one opportunity for another one placed in his lap with a company he truly adores doing a job he's always wanted-heavy lift helicopter firefighting or (from what I've gathered in convos) longlining. We are really blessed as a family. While this particular job will have him away from the family for weeks, it's doing something he truly, deeply loves. That is worth the separation. Let me think....hmmm? I remember thinking this same thing when he got the news his unit was to deploy one more time. But with love comes sacrifice.



~B
 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment